Schools
94 D99 Students to Perform at IMEA Festival
94 Students from District 99 Selected to Perform at the 2011 Illinois Music Educators Association Festival.
From :
Community High School District 99 announces that 94 students have been selected to perform at the 2011 Illinois Music Educators Association (IMEA) Festival. South High School in Downers Grove will host the festival, which will be held on Saturday, November 19, 2011 at 4 p.m., and is open to the public. Admission is $5, and is expected to draw over 1,000 people. Rich South High School in Richton Park will host the jazz festival on Saturday, November 12 at 3 p.m.
The students, which include those in band, choir, orchestra, vocal jazz and jazz band, were selected based on competitive auditions held earlier this month at Carl Sandburg High School. Those students with the top scores were selected to participate in the festival.
Find out what's happening in Downers Grovewith free, real-time updates from Patch.
"IMEA District 1 is one of the most competitive districts in Illinois." said South High Fine Arts Chairman Glenn Williams. "Since 2005, South High School has annually averaged 54 students auditioning into IMEA District 1 ensembles. We are proud of the success of our student musicians over this period of time."
“Selection to the IMEA All-District ensembles is a big honor for a high school musician,” said Brayer Teague, Fine Arts Department Chairperson. “Our faculty is excited for these students who will now have the opportunity to collaborate with the most outstanding musicians in our region.”
Find out what's happening in Downers Grovewith free, real-time updates from Patch.
The District 99 student musicians who were selected to perform include:
BAND/ORCHESTRA
Patrick Bartlett (12) - Tuba – South High
Shauna Bracken (12) Trumpet – North High
Emma Burkhardt (11) Viola – North High
Tristan Burnham (11) Violin – North High
Carly Charles (12) – Horn - South High
Aaron Collins (12) – Violin – South High
Anthony DePaz (11) Violin – North High
Sean Hux (11) – Cello – South High
Jimmy Izewski (11) Double Bass – North High
Faisal Khurshid (12) Percussion– North High
Allison Kirkegaard (9) Cello – North High
Mantas Kisielius (10) Violin – North High
Samantha Kotlicky (12) - Trumpet – South High
Lauren Kovanko (12) Viola – North High
Katie Krainc (11) Violin – North High
Anna Krainc (12) Clarinet – North High
Kathryn Krajeewski - (10) – Viola – South High
Brett Latman (11) Trumpet– North High
Meghan Lyda (12) Cello – North High
Megan McGivern - (10) – Viola – South High
Andrew Molina - (10) – Cello – South High
William Moroney (12) - Clarinet – South High
Alana Osterling (11) Cello – North High
Nicole Pearson (10) Viola – North High
Rachel Pfeifer (9) Cello – North High
Zach Plata (12) - Clarinet – South High
Katie Portman (10) Violin – North High
Dan Reeter (11) - Clarinet – South High
Lisa Salazar - (12) – Viola – South High
Stephen Shatzer (12) Bassoon – North High
Jonathan Sheetz (12) Bass Clarinet – North High
Michelle Spiewak (12) – Horn – South High
Josiah Williams (11) - Trombone – South High
Sarah Williams (10) Viola – North High
Andrea Vetrone (12) French Horn – North High
Hannah Young (12) Harp – North High
CHORUS
Olivia Abrant - (12) - Alto II – South High
Mara Alvarez - (10) - Alto I – South High
Alex Bahaveolos - (12) - Tenor I – South High
Samantha Barry (12) Alto II – North High
Caitlin Carlson - (10) - Alto I – South High
Caitlin Carr - (10) - Soprano I – South High
William Chengary - (12) - Bass I – South High
Devin Collett (12) Soprano I – North High
Mariah Copeland - (10) - Alto I – South High
Kyle Crawford - (12) - Bass II – South High
Ken Deem - (12) - Tenor II – South High
Colleen DeRosa - (12) - Alto II – South High
Anthony DiGiulio (12) Bass II – North High
Lars Feste - (12) - Bass I – South High
Rosaley Gai - (12) - Alto II – South High
Caitlin Grudzinski - (12) - Soprano I – South High
Madelaine Isobal (11) Alto II – North High
Frannie Jones (12) Alto I – North High
Claire Kent - (11) - Alto II – South High
Anna Krainc (12) Alto II – North High
Maddie Kuerschner - (11) - Alto II – South High
Taylor Lane - (12) - Soprano I – South High
Dan Leahy - (11) - Tenor I – South High
Ashley Maghirang - (11) - Alto II – South High
Patrick Murray (11) Tenor I – North High
Ruth Reeve - (11) - Alto I – South High
Savannah Riemer - (11) - Soprano I – South High
Taylor Roberts - (11) - Alto II – South High
Megan Schreck - (12) - Soprano I – South High
Cody Strolia - (11) - Bass I – South High
Erin C. Walsh - (12) - Alto I – South High
Erin M. Walsh - (12) - Alto I – South High
Elly Walsh-Rock - (11) - Alto I – South High
Kate Weyers (11) Alto I– North High
Eareen Yambao (12) Tenor II – North High
JAZZ BAND
Shauna Bracken (12) Trumpet (Jazz) – North High
Carmine Calabria - (12) - Drums – South High
Augustine Calvino (11) Alto Sax (Jazz) – North High
Sebastian Calvino (10) Trombone (Jazz) – North High
Carly Charles - (12) – Trumpet – South High
Tommy Donnelly (10) Trumpet (Jazz) – North High
Sean Hux - (11) - Tenor Saxophone – South High
Samantha Kotlicky - (12) – Trumpet – South High
Robby Kulik (10) Drums (Jazz) – North High
Brett Latman (11) Trumpet (Jazz) – North High
William Moroney - (12) - Tenor Saxophone – South High
Sam O’Neil (11) Trumpet (Jazz) – North High
Zach Plata - (12) - Alto Saxophone – South High
Michael Ruth - (12) - Alto Saxophone – South High
Spencer Schillerstrom (10) Tenor Sax (Jazz) – North High
John Shimanek - (10) – Trumpet – South High
Christian Siki - (11) - Alto Saxophone – South High
Danny Tedeschi - (11) – Trombone – South High
Josiah Williams - (11) – Trombone – South High
Ian Williams - (11) – Piano – South High
Michal Witek - (11) – Guitar – South High
Julia Wood - (11) – Bass – South High
VOCAL JAZZ
Erin M. Walsh - (12) – Alto – South High
For more information about the IMEA, please go to www.ilmea.org.
For more information about District 99, please go to www.csd99.org.
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.