Schools
North High Fourth Quarter Recognition List
The D99 board recognized these students and staff before its Monday night meeting.
As it has throughout the year, the board once again recognized students and staff Monday night prior to its regular board meeting. The event took place at and recognized students and staff from both and High. Below are the North High representatives:
Students
Sarah Batchu Top 2% - Class of 2012
Find out what's happening in Downers Grovewith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Kayla Chapa Top 2% - Class of 2012
Anne Marie Coultrap Top 2% - Class of 2012
Find out what's happening in Downers Grovewith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Hannah Henson Top 2% - Class of 2012
Michelle Hsu Top 2% - Class of 2012
Faisal Khurshid Top 2% - Class of 2012
Emily Temple-Wood Top 2% - Class of 2012
Andrea Vetrone Top 2% - Class of 2012
Kelsey White Top 2% - Class of 2012
Hannah Young Top 2% - Class of 2012
Leighanne Crawford 2012 IHSA State Journalism Finals 1st Place-Advertising; 3rd Place Team
Alexandru Duta 2012 IHSA State Journalism Finals 3rd Place-Broadcast News Writing; 3rd Place Team
Ashley Hemmingway 2012 IHSA State Journalism Finals 4th Place-Review Writing; 3rd Place Team
Ashley Iannantone 2012 IHSA State Journalism Finals 3rd Place Yearbook Layout Double Page Spread 3rd Place Team
Heather Johansen 2012 IHSA State Journalism Finals 3rd Place-News Writing; 3rd Place Team
Alyssa Salela 2012 IHSA State Journalism Finals 3rd Place Team
Clare Lohrmann 2011-2012 National French Exam Level 3 – Rank 3
Erin Eglass 2011-2012 National French Exam Level 3 – Rank 7
Elisabeth Hopkins 2011-2012 National French Exam Level 3 – Rank 9
Veronica Pengra 2011-2012 National French Exam Level 3 – Rank 9
Samantha Young 2011-2012 National French Exam Level 3 – Rank 9
Benjamin Eaton 2011-2012 National Spanish Exam Gold Award
Tiffany Rojas 2011-2012 National Spanish Exam Gold Award
Emilie Camp 2012 IDTA State Tournament 2nd Place-Kick; 2nd Place-Jazz; 3rd Place-Lyrical
Amanda Cerney 2012 IDTA State Tournament 2nd Place-Kick; 2nd Place-Jazz; 3rd Place-Lyrical
Angelina Crescimone 2012 IDTA State Tournament 2nd Place-Kick; 2nd Place-Jazz; 3rd Place-Lyrical
Alaina Gallwas 2012 IDTA State Tournament 2nd Place-Kick; 2nd Place-Jazz; 3rd Place-Lyrical
Jill Gruttadaura 2012 IDTA State Tournament 2nd Place-Kick; 2nd Place-Jazz; 3rd Place-Lyrical
Nicole Hufstedler 2012 IDTA State Tournament 2nd Place-Kick; 2nd Place-Jazz; 3rd Place-Lyrical
Anna Lucas 2012 IDTA State Tournament 2nd Place-Kick; 2nd Place-Jazz; 3rd Place-Lyrical
Gianna Lucadello 2012 IDTA State Tournament 2nd Place-Kick; 2nd Place-Jazz; 3rd Place-Lyrical
Jenna Niemi 2012 IDTA State Tournament 2nd Place-Kick; 2nd Place-Jazz; 3rd Place-Lyrical
Shannon Pyburn 2012 IDTA State Tournament 2nd Place-Kick; 2nd Place-Jazz; 3rd Place-Lyrical
Lindsey Tucker 2012 IDTA State Tournament 2nd Place-Kick; 2nd Place-Jazz; 3rd Place-Lyrical
Rebecca Verzak 2012 IDTA State Tournament 2nd Place-Kick; 2nd Place-Jazz; 3rd Place-Lyrical
Dinah Jones-Tate 2012 IDTA State Tournament 3rd Place
Mahagani Watson 2012 IDTA State Tournament 3rd Place
Asante Ward-Smith 2012 IDTA State Tournament 3rd Place
Lauren Burries 2012 IDTA State Tournament 3rd Place
Melanie Hawkins 2012 IDTA State Tournament 3rd Place
Dawneshia Washington 2012 IDTA State Tournament 3rd Place
Anna Burton 2012 IDTA State Tournament 3rd Place
Diamond Haney 2012 IDTA State Tournament 3rd Place
Rahel Kassie 2012 IDTA State Tournament 3rd Place
Mia Blatcher 2012 IDTA State Tournament 3rd Place
Jordan Gill 2012 Skills USA State Conference 1st Place-3D Animation & Visualization
Justin Shaulis 2012 Skills USA State Conference 1st Place-3D Animation & Visualization
Megan Clevenger 2012 Skills USA State Conference 4th Place-3D Animation & Visualization
Bradford Swanson 2012 Skills USA State Conference 4th Place-3D Animation & Visualization
Christopher Schneider 2012 Skills USA State Conference 6th Place-Computer Programming Java
Chloe Pooler 2012 State Career Development Conference 2nd Place-Business Law and Ethics
Erica Ryan 2012 State Career Development Conference 2nd Place-Business Law and Ethics
Thomas Brethauer 2012 IHSA State Gymnastics 3rd Place Team
Kevin Brinkman 2012 IHSA State Gymnastics 3rd Place Team
Renald Daemicke 2012 IHSA State Gymnastics 3rd Place Team
Yusuf Ghani 2012 IHSA State Gymnastics 3rd Place Team
Neal Kosak 2012 IHSA State Gymnastics 3rd Place Team
Kyle Raden 2012 IHSA State Gymnastics 3rd Place Team
Kyle Russo 2012 IHSA State Gymnastics 3rd Place Team
John Schubert 2012 IHSA State Gymnastics 3rd Place-Floor Exercise; 3rd Place Team
Devonte Smith 2012 IHSA State Gymnastics 3rd Place Team
Strahinja Sopcic 2012 IHSA State Gymnastics 4th Place-Rings; 3rd Place Team
Jason Worsham 2012 IHSA State Gymnastics 3rd Place Team
Luke Wychocki 2012 IHSA State Gymnastics 5th Place-Horizontal Bars; 3rd Place Team
STAFF
Elizabeth Levin 2012 IHSA State Journalism Finals Sponsoring Mentor
Kathy Smith 2012 IHSA State Journalism Finals Sponsoring Mentor
John Waite 2012 IHSA State Journalism Finals Sponsoring Mentor
Marty Voelker 2012 IHSA State Journalism Finals Sponsoring Mentor
Jena Abrahamson 2012 IHSA State Journalism Finals Sponsoring Mentor
Toni Royster 2012 IDTA State Tournament Athenas Head Coach
Britni Mitchell 2012 IDTA State Tournament Steppers Head Coach
Leanne Fransen 2012 IDTA State Tournament Steppers Head Coach
Anthony Ciezadlo 2012 Skills USA State Conference Sponsoring Mentor
Jan Jacobson 2012 State Career Development Conference Sponsoring Mentor
Joel Kapitaniuk 2011-2012 National French Exam Sponsoring Mentor
Ruth Dukala 2011-2012 National Spanish Exam Sponsoring Mentor
Jennifer Mariman 2011-2012 National Spanish Exam Sponsoring Mentor
Nancy Turner 2011-2012 National Spanish Exam Sponsoring Mentor
Alan Bekkedal 2012 IHSA State Boys Gymnastics Head Coach
Anthony Ciezadlo 2012 IHSA State Boys Gymnastics Assistant Coach
Michael Williams 2012 IHSA State Boys Gymnastics Assistant Coach
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.